English (Phraseology)
inhibit recovery [correct, verbe]
CONT: The slow growth in the world economy has inhibited recovery in Canada by reducing the demand for Canadian exports and depressing the prices of many of Canada's commodity exports.
French (Phraséologie)
entraver la reprise [correct, verbe]
CONT: La faible croissance de l'économie mondiale a entravé la reprise au Canada en réduisant la demande de produits d’exportation canadiens et le prix d’un grand nombre d’entre eux.