English (Computer Programs and Programming; Engineering)
experiential prototyping [correct]
DEF: An application where a designer [builds] something (a building or automobile, usually larger than a human being) that needs to be explored and tested before committing to construction.
OBS: [It is] meant to improve communication among persons involved with the project and to allow them to test and revise iterations before physical production so that the final result closely meets specifications.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Ingénierie)
prototypage expérientiel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Application dans laquelle un concepteur réalise un projet(un immeuble ou une automobile, normalement plus grand qu'un être humain) qu'il faut explorer et tester avant de s’engager dans la construction.
OBS: Cela permet de corriger les défauts et de mieux respecter les caractéristiques prévues.
OBS: expérientiel : qui se rapporte à l’expérience ou qui repose sur elle, sans impliquer nécessairement le recours à l’expérience.