English (Public Service; Ethics and Morals)
the greatest good for the greatest number [correct]
OBS: The best possible service for the greatest number of citizens.
French (Fonction publique; Éthique et Morale)
le plus grand bien pour le plus grand nombre [correct]
OBS: Le meilleur service possible pour le plus grand nombre de citoyens.