English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
methanogenic [correct]; methane-forming [correct]; methane-producing [correct]; methanic
CONT: The third group involves diverse species of methanogenic bacteria which utilize the H2 and CO2 and acetate for growth and production of the final products, CH4 and CO2.
CONT: Estimates are also difficult because of the complexity of methanogenic food chains which implies large spatial and temporal variations of the CH4 emission rates within individual exosystems.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
méthanique [correct]; méthanogène [voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Qui produit du méthane.
OBS: L'épithète «méthanogène» n’ est pas attesté dans les dictionnaires généraux. Les termes «méthanisant» et «méthanigène» ont été suggérés sans grand succès.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
metánico