English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
flax card
OBS: the -- straightens the tow fibres by a combing action, rejects remaining impurities, such as woody materials [ and converts the fibre into a continuous sliver.]
French (Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
carde à lin
OBS: une--est(...) analogue à une carde à laine. On y retrouve un grand tambour entouré de points cardant(...) la carde débite un ruban