English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Laundry Work)
noncolourfast; non-colourfast
CONT: Never soak noncolourfast fabric in this product.
CONT: Non-colourfast clothes (...) should be washed separately in cold water. Test colourfastness of any article with questionable dye stability by pre-soaking a hidden part of the item for 1/2 hour. (Taken from a label for avex Bleach for Unbleachables, distributed by Bristol-Myers Products Canada Inc., Toronto, Ont.)
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Blanchissage)
mauvais teint [voir observation, rare]; faux teint [voir observation, rare]; petit teint [voir observation, rare]
DEF: nuance peu solide aux lavages.
OBS: teint : Couleur donnée à une étoffe par la teinture. "Grand teint" ou "bon teint", nuance solide à l'usage.
OBS: D'après le Grand Larousse, les termes "mauvais teint", "faux teint" et "petit teint" sont peu usités. Néanmoins on peut rendre la notion en français en employant les antonymes "grand teint" ou "bon teint". Par exemple : Les tissus qui ne sont pas grand teint(...) doivent être lavés séparément à l'eau froide.(Traduction de Bristol-Myers Products Canada Inc.)