English (Meats and Meat Industries)
butt chop
OBS: Prepared from bone-in pork shoulder butt, portioned parallel to the cut which separated the butt from the loin. Average fat cover is 1/4" (6mm).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
tranche de soc
OBS: Préparées à partir d’un soc de porc, avec os. Les tranches sont faites en coupant parallèlement au côté dont le soc a été séparé de la longe. La couche de gras a une épaisseur moyenne de 1/4"(6mm).