English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes)
sweat [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cook gently in melted fat until the food, usually vegetables, 'sweats' or exudes juice. It is a preliminary for stewing and soup-making and should not be confused with frying. Sweating is also called 'fat-steaming'.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine)
suer [correct]
DEF: Cuire des aliments sans coloration dans un corps gras dans le but de faire rendre l'eau, le premier jus des légumes ou de la viande par une première cuisson.