English (Recipes)
scalloped potatoes [correct, pluriel]; potatoes à la dauphinoise [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A quarrel rages in France as to what may be the true "gratin dauphinois". ... When one gets rid of the nonsense, there is nothing very mysterious about this dish, suddenly become one of the masterpieces of "la grande cuisine"; but for the breath of garlic, it is the scalloped potatoes of our American mothers and grandmothers.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pommes de terre dauphinoise [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; gratin dauphinois [correct, nom masculin]