English (Cinematography)
scratch off the emulsion
CONT: Animation without Camera. The animator will draw directly on clear film, or scratch off the emulsion with a sharp instrument. Colour is added....
French (Cinématographie)
grattage de l'émulsion photographique [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; gravure sur pellicule [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Termes (formes substantivales) proposés par l’Office national du film.