English (Military (General); Trade)
free purchase [correct]
CONT: Similarly, the Army ... set out on its way towards Paris through the valley of the Seine without making logistic preparations. Reliance was again placed on requisitioning, though in this case results proved disappointing and it became necessary to resort to free purchase on a grand scale ...
French (Militaire (Généralités); Commerce)
gratuité [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: En temps de guerre, les marchands étaient dans l’obligation de donner leurs produits et services au personnel militaire.