English (Advertising)
advertising purpose [correct]
CONT: Depending on whose information you believe, there are somewhere between 250,000 and 350,000 products in this industry and they represent almost anything you can think of in the area of consumer products as well as many products invented solely for their advertising purpose that are not seen outside this industry.
French (Publicité)
fins de publicité [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Des échantillons de tabac ont été fournis gratuitement, à des fins de publicité et de promotion, à des employés, à des grossistes, à des détaillants, à des relations d’affaires, lors d’événements de sociétés ou chez des clients et à l'occasion de plaintes des clients et de livraisons incomplètes.
OBS: fins de publicité : pluriel d’usage dans ce contexte.