English (Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
UV stability [correct]; UV light stability [proposition]; UV radiation stability [proposition]; ultraviolet light stability [proposition]; ultraviolet radiation stability [proposition]
CONT: Endurance and environmental properties of geogrids are generally excellent. Being made of high-density polyethylene or protected high-tenacity polyester they are extremely resistant to chemicals, bacteria, and general aging processes. Even their UV stability is good (due to both the addition of carbon black and their large thickness), particularly when compared to geotextiles.
OBS: One area that does require constant vigilance, however, is that of ultraviolet (UV) light susceptibility of most geotextile. Contractors often fail to recognize that nonstabilized fabrics can be literally destroyed by leaving them exposed to sunlight, especially in southern climate.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
stabilité aux rayons ultraviolets [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Stabilité aux rayons ultraviolets. Dans la majorité des cas, les géotextiles sont protégés des rayonnements par une couche de matériaux graveleux qui le soustrait à une altération.
OBS: Stabilité : Propriété d’un corps, d’un système, etc., qui est dans son domaine d’équilibre et, par suite, ne peut être le siège d’aucune réaction spontanée.