English (Soil Science; Geology)
gravelly [correct]
DEF: Containing appreciable or significant amounts of gravel.
CONT: A gravelly soil.
OBS: The term [gravelly] is used to describe soils or lands.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
graveleux [correct]; à graviers
DEF: Contenant des quantités notables ou importantes de gravier.
CONT: Terre graveleuse.
OBS: Ce terme [graveleux] qualifie le sol ou le terrain.
OBS: Un calcaire est dit graveleux s’il contient 10 % au moins de gravelles.