English (Audio Technology)
Edison standard phonograph
OBS: (...) the first model [of the Graphophone consisted] of an Edison tin-foil phonograph with wax in the grooves, instead of the foil, to receive the modulations. (...) Edison resumed work shortly and invented the solid wax blank, the sloping mandrel, and jewel styli (...)
French (Électroacoustique)
phonographe Edison à cylindre de cire [correct]
CONT: Le phonographe Edison à cylindre de cire.-La feuille d’étain est remplacée par un cylindre de cire, matière assez tendre pour se laisser graver facilement par un outil tranchant et suffisamment dure pour permettre plusieurs reproductions à l'aide d’une pointe mousse.