English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be subject to a deportation order [correct, locution verbale]; be ordered deported [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The appellant, a woman with Canadian-born dependent children, was ordered deported. She then applied for an exemption, based on humanitarian and compassionate considerations under [subsection] 114(2) of the Immigration Act, from the requirement that an application for permanent residence be made from outside Canada. This application was supported by letters indicating concern about the availability of medical treatment in her country of origin and the effect of her possible departure on her Canadian-born children.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire l’objet d’une mesure d’expulsion [correct, locution verbale]; être frappé d’une mesure d’expulsion [correct, locution verbale]; être frappée d’une mesure d’expulsion [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Cependant, si un étranger est accusé, arrêté ou déclaré coupable d’infractions graves au Canada, ou s’il est reconnu coupable d’actes d’espionnage dirigés contre le Canada ou contraire à ses intérêts, il pourrait être interdit de territoire au Canada. Il pourrait être passible de sanctions légales ou d’une peine d’emprisonnement au Canada, voir son visa annulé ou être frappé d’une mesure d’expulsion ou de renvoi du Canada.