English (Human Diseases - Various; Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
dismounted complex blast injury [correct, nom]; DCBI [correct, nom]
CONT: Improvised explosive devices have risen as the weapon of choice for inflicting blast injury ... Dismounted complex blast injury (DCBI) is one of the most severe patterns of injury in the dismounted (on-foot) casualty. It consists of traumatic amputation of at least one lower limb, a severe injury to another limb, pelvic, perineal and/or abdominal trauma, with extensive soft tissue damage ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
lésion par souffle complexe chez une personne à pied [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les lésions par souffle complexes chez une personne à pied sont des blessures graves généralement causées par des engins explosifs improvisés.