English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
die variety [correct]
DEF: A coin which evidences the same characteristics as all other pieces struck from a given die or die pair, or from a die at a particular stage in its life. Refers to those die varieties such as shifted or doubled designs, overmint marks, and overdates, extra metal, missing features, etc.
OBS: See related terms: variety, non-die variety, punch variety [CANADA].
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
variété liée au coin [correct, nom féminin]; variété monétaire liée au coin [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Elle peut provenir d’une erreur volontaire ou délibérée du graveur du coin ou d’un défaut de virole ou de coin, fendu(e) ou encrassé(e).