English (Preparatory Mining Work)
thawing point driver [correct]
DEF: In metal mining, one who drives steam or water points (specially made pipe with a chisel bit at one end) into the frozen ground of a placer deposit in advance of dredging operations, to thaw the ground so that it can be worked by the dredge for recovery of the gold.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
préposé à l’enfoncement des tuyaux à pointes [proposition, nom masculin]; préposé à l’enfoncement des pointes [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Si le gravier est congelé, on doit le dégeler avant l'extraction. A cette fin, on se sert de vapeur d’eau chaude ou d’eau froide, injectée dans le gravier au moyen d’ajutage ou de tuyaux à pointes.