English (Materials Engineering; Road Construction Materials)
gravel testing [correct]
CONT: Civil Consultants has an in-house soils laboratory ... The lab is capable of performing a full range of traditional grain size analyses for both coarse and fine aggregates. Equipment includes a series of sieves for highway, concrete and asphalt gradations as well as gravel testing.
French (Génie des matériaux; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
essai de graviers [proposition, nom masculin]