English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
secondary crushing [correct]; intermediate crushing [correct]; secondary-stage crushing [correct]; fine crushing [voir observation]
DEF: In ore dressing, the second stage of grinding in which the discharge from the primary crusher is broken down to a size suitable for feed to fine grinding machines.
CONT: (...) secondary crushing receives feed at -6" and reduces it to below [3/4"]. (...) Secondary crushing. From minus 100 mm to minus 10 mm.
OBS: According to some sources, secondary crushing may be done in two stages; others describe a separate, third stage of crushing which comes into play when the material is about 1" or 25 mm in diameter.
OBS: for "fine crushing" : This term was found in a source which discusses only two stages in the crushing operation; the second stage in this case reduces the fragments to about 10 mm or less than 1/2".
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concassage secondaire [correct]; recassage; granulation [voir observation]; gravillonnage [correct]
CONT: Le concassage secondaire reprend ces éléments [de taille inférieure à 100 mm] pour les réduire en de nouveaux éléments de taille inférieure à 25 mm.
OBS: Bien que la source citée ci-dessus décrive une troisième étape dans l’opération de concassage qui réduit la taille des fragments de 25 mm à 10 mm, d’autres sources indiquent que le concassage secondaire est utilisé pour la réduction de 100 mm jusqu’à 10 mm.
DEF: «granulation» : (...) réduction en gros grains de calibre compris entre 6,3 et 25 mm (...)
OBS: «granulation» : Ce terme est fourni par des sources qui ne décrivent que deux étapes dans l’opération de concassage, la deuxième réduisant les fragments d’environ 100 mm jusqu’à environ 10 mm.