English (Gravity (Physics); Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Bell ship gravity meter [correct]
OBS: Although this instrument, first employed for geophysical measurements in 1967, is no longer manufactured, it offers a number of features worthy of note. This sensor (...) is a disklike mass less than 3/16 in in diameter surrounded by a coil of wire and attached to the case by three light guide springs (...). The mass and coil are located between the poles of a pair of conical permanent magnets which are oppositely polarized. The entire system is contained in a cylinder about 1 3/4 in high and 3/4 in in diameter.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
gravimètre Bell [correct]
OBS: Le principe de l’appareil Bell est celui de: "l’équilibre des forces" qui est utilisé pour certains accéléromètres. Suivant cette méthode, des variations de la poussée gravitationnelle sur la masse sont contrebalancées par des forces électromagnétiques ou électrostatiques contrôlées par un servo très rapide.