English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics; Gravity (Physics))
La Coste-Romberg gravimeter [correct]
OBS: In the La Coste-Romberg gravimeter (...) the main spring which balances out the gravitational pull on the weight is a "zero-length spring" inclined at an angle. A zero-length spring has a stress-strain curve which passes through zero length when projected back to zero strain (...) Zero-length springs have very long periods and high sensitivity.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique; Pesanteur (Physique))
gravimètre La Coste et Romberg [correct]
OBS: Le fléau pivote autour de l’axe de rotation horizontal 0 et, à sont centre de gravité P, il est soutenu par un ressort dont la longueur fictive serait nulle en l’absence de tension ("ressort de longueur nulle").