English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
water-tabling technique
CONT: The company will follow water-tabling techniques for the concentrates that will be tested in mineral exploration.
OBS: "tabling": Separation of two materials of different densities by passing a dilute suspension over a slightly inclined table having a reciprocal horizontal motion or shake with a slow forward motion and a fast return.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
technique de tablage dans un courant d’eau [proposition, nom féminin]; technique de concentration gravimétrique dans un courant d’eau [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: "tablage" : Traitement sur une table de concentration.
OBS: "table de concentration" : appareil de concentration gravimétrique, constitué de plateaux fixes ou mobiles sur lesquels les grains des minéraux à trier se répartissent, dans un courant d’eau ou d’air, en fonction de leurs densités et de leurs formes.