English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
Rheolaveur system [correct]; Rheolaveur [correct]; launder washer [correct]; Rheolaveur washer [correct]
DEF: A washer in which the raw coal and water is fed into the head of an inclined trough equipped with openings in the bottom for the discharge of the heavy, high-ash material, the lighter coal being discharged with the bulk of the water at the far end of the trough.
OBS: The Rheolaveur has declined in popularity.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
rhéolaveur [correct]
DEF: Couloir de lavage gravimétrique à soutirage continu, peu usité de nos jours.
CONT: Les rhéolaveurs séparent également par sédimentation le charbon du schiste ; la pulpe est très chargée, c’est donc presque une séparation par densités qui se fait.