English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
gravity survey [correct]; gravimetric survey
DEF: The map on which variations or anomalies detected by a gravity instrument have been contoured to give evidence of geologic structures.
CONT: Gravity surveys can be used to outline REE [rare-earth-element] deposits in host rocks of contrasting density.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
levé gravimétrique [correct, nom masculin]; lever gravimétrique [correct, nom masculin]; levé de gravité [nom masculin]
CONT: Les levés gravimétriques peuvent servir à délimiter les gîtes d’ÉTR [éléments des terres rares] dans des roches encaissantes de densité différente.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Prospección geológica)
levantamiento gravimétrico [nom masculin]