English (Machinery; Geothermal Power Plants)
gravimetric loop machine [correct]
CONT: Gravimetric Loop machine ... This is essentially for use in a binary fluid circuit ... Three parallel fluid columns of considerable height (64 m in a prototype) are arranged to form two loops, the central column being common to both. In the left-hand loop a refrigerant (e.g. freon 11) is pumped counter-clockwise round the loop: in the right-hand loop, water is circulated clockwise by gravimetric forces. The bottom of the water loop is heated by geothermal fluid. The heated water, on contact with the freon at the bottom of the central column, causes the latter to boil, and the released freon bubbles give buoyancy to the fluid in this column so that the water and boiling freon rise to the top where the two fluids, being immiscible, are separated ... The different densities of the fluids in the right-hand and central columns provide the driving head for the turbine.
French (Machines; Centrales géothermiques)
machine à boucle gravimétrique [nom féminin]