English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
gravity-feed dosing
OBS: Gravity-feed dosing. ... DRC feeders are particularly suitable for small and medium solution flows. The principle is extremely simple: a surface collector is lowered into a tank at a given speed.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
dosage gravitaire [correct]
OBS: Dosage gravitaire. [...] Les doseurs D. R. C. sont particulièrement bien adaptés au dosage de solutions à petit et moyen débit. Le principe consiste à faire descendre dans un bac une prise en surface à une vitesse donnée.