English (Railroad Safety)
accident severity [correct]
CONT: ... the number of derailed cars is an indicator of accident severity.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
gravité de l'accident [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] le nombre de wagons déraillés est un indicateur de la gravité d’un accident.