English (Oil Production)
channel [correct, verbe]
CONT: Waterflooding ... the gas coming out of solution causes some areas in the reservoir to increase in free gas saturation. These areas are then more susceptible of water channelling from the injection well to producing wells. This tendency to channel is of course strongly affected by the state of depletion of the reservoir ...
French (Production pétrolière)
passer préférentiellement [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: La forme du front [de combustion] est [...] conditionnée [...] par l'influence de la gravité [...] particulièrement importante dans les couches épaisses : dans ce cas, l'air tend à passer préférentiellement à la partie supérieure de la couche.