English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Safety)
speed reduction [correct]
OBS: Speed reduction has the potential to reduce the severity and consequences of derailments, but would not necessarily result in a reduction in the number of derailments.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
réduction de vitesse [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La réduction de la vitesse pourrait réduire la gravité et les conséquences des déraillements, mais n’ entraînerait pas nécessairement une diminution du nombre de déraillements.