English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
seriousness of abuse [correct]
CONT: Need to educate professionals re: seriousness and incidence of abuse of women with disabilities.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
gravité de la violence [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: On distingue ainsi les voies de fait graves des voies de fait simples.