English (Printing Processes - Various)
cut away [correct]
DEF: In engraving, to remove the non-printing area of a cut or plate leaving only the lines of the drawing to be printed.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
champlever [correct]
DEF: En gravure, tailler des figures dans le bois ou le métal en creusant autour des traits du dessin afin d’enlever les parties qui donnent les blancs à l'impression.