English (Platemaking (Printing))
direct-write [correct, adjectif]
CONT: It has achieved this breakthrough by connecting the output of its design system to a direct-write electron beam system, which is used to write the connection pattern needed to customize the device, directly to the surface of the wafers. (The Times (London), 29 Apr. 1985, p. 17.).
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
à gravure directe [proposition]