English (Plastic Arts)
hand etching
DEF: To make a drawing, design, etc. on metal, glass by the action of an acid esp. by coating the surface with wax and letting acid eat into lines or areas laid bare with a special needle. To engrave in this way, for use in printing such drawing, design.
French (Arts plastiques)
morsure à l’acide [nom féminin]; gravure à l'eau-forte [nom féminin]
OBS: Quillet - gravure.