English (Audio Technology)
vertical cut
OBS: two methods of cutting audio variations into the record grooves are vertical cut and horizontal or lateral cut.
French (Électroacoustique)
gravure verticale
OBS: la gravure latérale(monophonique) est un cas particulier de la gravure stéréophonique. Tous les défauts spécifiques à la gravure verticale peuvent être oubliés. [p. 10]