English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
selective etch [correct]
DEF: Restricting the etching action on a pattern by the use of selective chemical which attack only one of the exposed materials.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
gravure sélective [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Étude du procédé de gravure sélective de l'oxyde de silicium en plasma dense de CHF3/CH4.