English (Printing Processes - Various; Stamp and Postmark Collecting; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
embossing
CONT: embossing is a method in which the design first is sunk into the metal of the die. (Scott 1992 - Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue, Volume 2, 1992, p. 19A).
CONT: embossing may be done without color, or with part color and part colorless, as the Canadian stamped envelopes.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Philatélie et marcophilie; Timbres et oblitération)
gravure en relief [nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé par lequel l’impression en relief est obtenue en plaçant le papier entre un moule mâle (relief) et un moule femelle (creux). (Le livre Guiness des timbres, 1983, page 172).