English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
duplex matrix; duplexed matrix; two-letter matrix
CONT: The letter is engraved in intaglio on the face surface; usually two copies of the same letter are superimposed (duplex matrix) - one normal, or roman, the other ... either italic ... or boldface.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
matrice duplex [nom féminin]; matrice duplexée [nom féminin]
CONT: Les matrices dites «duplex» comportent deux gravures de la même lettre placées l'une en dessous de l'autre, la première en caractère romain, la deuxième en italique ou en gras.