English (Radiation Protection; Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
low-dose effectiveness factor [correct, nom]; LDEF [correct, nom]
CONT: The LDEF essentially addresses the degree of upward curvature of the dose-response following a range of doses received from acute exposures to [low linear-energy-transfer] radiation ...
French (Radioprotection; Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
facteur d’efficacité de dose faible [nom masculin]; FEDF [nom masculin]
OBS: Un facteur d’efficacité de dose faible est calculé en établissant le rapport d’un risque par Gy [gray] à une dose aiguë élevée et d’un risque par Gy à une dose aiguë faible.