English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
1r,2c,3t,4c,5c,6t-hexachlorocyclohexane [correct, voir observation]; gamma-benzene hexachloride [correct, voir observation]; gamma-BHC [correct, voir observation]; gamma-HCH [correct, voir observation]; Gammexan [marque de commerce, voir observation]; Gammexane [marque de commerce, voir observation]; gamma-hexachlor [correct, voir observation]; Hexachloran [marque de commerce]; gamma-hexachlorobenzene [voir observation]; gamma-hexachlorocyclohexane [voir observation]; gamma-1,2,3,4,5,6-hexachlorocyclohexane [voir observation]; 1alpha,2alpha,3β,4alpha,5alpha,6β-hexachlorocyclohexane [correct, voir observation]; 1-alpha,2-alpha,3-β,4-alpha,5-alpha,6-β-hexachlorocyclohexane [voir observation]; Jacutin [marque de commerce]; lindane [correct, voir observation]; Lindane [correct, voir observation]; gamma-lindane [voir observation]
DEF: The gamma isomer of 1,2,3,4,5,6-hexachlorocyclohexane, a neurotoxicant similar to DDT, which is used as a pesticide and for which use may be restricted.
OBS: 1r,2c,3t,4c,5c,6t-hexachlorocyclohexane: The small letters "r", "c" and "t" which follow a number must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 1alpha,2alpha,3β,4alpha,5alpha,6β-hexachlorocyclohexane: The word "alpha" must be italicized or replaced by the corresponding Greek letter; CAS name.
OBS: The word "gamma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter of italicized.
OBS: gamma-BHC; gamma-HCH: common names.
OBS: Gammexane: The proprietary term was re-registered as "Gammexan" in 1951.
OBS: lindane: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO); legal label name; name adopted by the ACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists), the DOT (Department of Transportation), and the OSHA (Occupational Safety and Health Administration) of the USA.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, such as: Aalindan; Aficide; Agrisol G-20; Agrocide; Agronexit; Aparasin; Aphtiria; Aplidal; Arbitex; Benhexol; Ben-Hex; Bentox 10; Bexol; Celanex; Chloresene; Codechine; Detox 25; Devoran; Dol granule; ENT 7,796; Entomoxan; Exagama; Forlin; Forst-nexen; Gallogama; Gamacarbatox; Gamacid; Gamaphex; Gamene; Gamiso; Gammex; Gammopaz; Geobilan; Geolin G 3; Gexane; Heclotox; Hexatox; Hexaverm; Hexicide; Hexyclan; Hilbeech; Hortex; Hungaria L7; Inexit; Isotox; Jacutin; Kokotine; Lasochron; Kwell; Lendine; Lentox; Lidenal; Lindafor; Lindagam; Lindagrain; Lindagranox; Lindatox; Lindex; Lindosep; Lintox; Linvur; Lorsxane; Mglawik L; Milbol 49; Mszycol; Na 2761; NCI-C00202; Neo-Scabicidol; Nexen Fb; Nexit; Nexol-E; Nicochloran; Novigam; Omnitox; Ovadziak; Pedraczak; PLK; Quellada; RCRA waste number U129; Silvanol; Spritzlindane; Streunex; Tap 85; TRI-6; Verindal Ultra; Viton.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H6Cl6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
1r,2c,3t,4c,5c,6t-hexachlorocyclohexane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; gamma-hexachlorure de benzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; gamma-BHC [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; gamma-HCH [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Gammexan [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Gammexane [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; gamma-hexachlor [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Hexachloran [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; gamma-hexachlorobenzène [voir observation, nom masculin]; gamma-hexachlorocyclohexane [voir observation, nom masculin]; gamma-1,2,3,4,5,6-hexachlorocyclohexane [voir observation, nom masculin]; 1alpha,2alpha,3β,4alpha,5alpha,6β-hexachlorocyclohexane [voir observation, nom masculin]; 1-alpha,2-alpha,3-β,4-alpha,5-alpha,6-β-hexachlorocyclohexane [voir observation, nom masculin]; Jacutin [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; lindane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Lindane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; gamma-lindane [voir observation, nom masculin]; gammexane [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] insecticide organo-halogène [agissant] par contact, ingestion et inhalation sur presque tous les ordres d’insectes.
OBS: 1r,2c,3t,4c,5c,6t-hexachlorocyclohexane : Les lettres minuscules «r», «c» et «t» qui suivent un chiffre s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: 1alpha,2alpha,3β,4alpha,5alpha,6β-hexachlorocyclohexane : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique; nom CAS, à éviter parce qu’en français il faut utiliser la forme recommandée par l’UICPA, sauf si le contexte de la traduction exige le contraire.
OBS: Le mot «gamma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: lindane : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Le «1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6-hexachlorocyclohexane»(même nom en anglais) ou «hexachlorure de benzène»(«benzene hexachloride» en anglais) est connu sous divers numéros CAS. Le numéro 608-73-1 correspond à un mélange de divers isomères. Le numéro 58-89-9 correspond à un isomère pur désigné par le symbole grec «gamma», objet de la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H6Cl6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
lindano [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H6Cl6