English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) [correct, voir observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha-hydro-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxyéthane-1,2-diyl) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s’écrire en italique.