English (Chemistry)
front surface geometry [correct]
DEF: [In luminescence], a system where excitation and observation are from the same face of the sample [alpha] < 90°, [beta] < 180°, where [alpha] = angle of incidence of the exciting beam on the plane surface of the sample, and [beta] = angle between the exciting direction and observation direction.)
OBS: The words "alpha" and "beta" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters.
French (Chimie)
géométrie de surface frontale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [En luminescence], [...] système dans lequel l’excitation et l’observation se font du même côté de l’échantillon [alpha] < 90°, [bêta] < 180°; [alpha] = angle d’incidence du faisceau excitateur sur la surface plane de l’échantillon et [bêta] = l’angle entre le direction de l’excitation et la direction de l’observation.
OBS: Les mots «alpha» et «béta» doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes.