English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Horticulture)
cleft grafting [correct]; wedge grafting [correct]
CONT: The cleft graft (which is) used on stocks much greater in diameter than the scions (is) similar to the wedge graft. ... Usually two, sometimes four scions are inserted in each trunk or branch of a cleft-grafted stock. To perform cleft grafting (a) chisel or special cleaver-like grafting tool (is used to) split the end of the stock across its center. (The scions are inserted) one at each end of the cleft at the circumference of the stock so that cambiums of stock and scion are in contact.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Horticulture)
greffage en fente [correct, nom masculin]; greffe en fente [correct, nom féminin]