English (Administrative Law)
legal deposit [correct]; copyright deposit [correct]; copy-tax [correct]
DEF: A method whereby certain libraries are entitled by law to receive one or more copies of every book or other publication which is printed or published in the country.
CONT: Legal Deposit of new books 11.(1) Subject to this section and the regulations, the publisher of a book published in Canada shall, at his own expense and within one week from the date of publication, send two copies of the book to the National Librarian, who shall give to the publisher a written receipt for the book.
OBS: It should be noted that HARLI, 1977 and THALA, 1971 are British and American sources respectively. The synonyms they suggest should, therefore, be used with discretion.
French (Droit administratif)
dépôt légal [correct]
DEF: Obligation faite par la loi de remettre aux autorités compétentes des exemplaires d’une publication ou d’un ouvrage dès sa parution.
OBS: Le dépôt légal s’applique aussi bien à la Bibliothèque nationale du Québec qu’à celle du Canada.
OBS: En Belgique, on emploie l'expression dépôt légal pour désigner aussi bien le dépôt au greffe du tribunal des actes et documents des sociétés afin de permettre aux tiers de prendre connaissance, sans frais, de ces documents.