English (Farming Techniques; Horticulture)
double-work [correct, verbe]; double-graft [correct, verbe]
DEF: To propagate (a plant) by grafting or budding a scion to an intermediate piece of one variety grafted on a stock of another variety (as for overcoming incompatibility between scion and stock or for providing a superior trunk).
French (Techniques agricoles; Horticulture)
surgreffer [correct]
DEF: [...] greffer une deuxième fois le même sujet pour changer de variété.
CONT: On rabat à l’automne les branches qui seront surgreffées, en conservant des rameaux comme tire-sève [...]