English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
vote under a transfer certificate [correct, verbe]
CONT: [The] poll clerk shall enter in the poll book or Record of Votes Cast at an Advance Poll, whichever is applicable, opposite the voter's name, in the column for remarks, a memorandum stating that the voter voted under a transfer certificate, giving the number of the certificate .... [An Act amending certain Acts with respect to persons with disabilities, Bill C-78, (assented to June 18, 1992), 3rd Sess., 34th Parliament (Can.), s. 23 amending subsection 128(2) of the Canada Elections Act.]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
voter en vertu d’un certificat de transfert [correct]
CONT: [Le] greffier du scrutin doit inscrire dans le cahier du scrutin ou le Registre de vote à un bureau spécial de scrutin, selon le cas, en regard du nom du votant, dans la colonne réservée aux observations, une note indiquant que ce dernier a voté en vertu d’un certificat de transfert. Il indique le numéro du certificat [...]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : Loi modifiant certaines lois relativement aux personnes handicapées, a. 23 modifiant le paragraphe 128(2) de la Loi électorale du Canada.