English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant Biology)
tristeza virus [correct]; tristeza disease [correct]; tristeza disease of citrus [correct]; quick decline [correct]
CONT: Tristeza disease of citrus, caused by citrus tristeza virus (CTV), a closterovirus, occurs in most citrus producing areas of the world and it is the most economically important viral disease of citrus. CTV is a diverse complex of strains that varies greatly in aphid transmissibility and severity in citrus hosts.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière; Biologie végétale)
tristeza [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Maladie virale mortelle, des agrumes, à laquelle sont sensibles certaines associations portegreffe/greffon et notamment l'oranger greffé sur bigaradier.