English (Horticulture; Industrial Crops)
budwood [correct]; bud sticks [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A budstick is functionally the same as scion wood, the only difference is that scion wood is gathered while it [the tree) is in a dormant condition and budsticks are taken while [the] tree is still in leaf.
OBS: Budstick: usually plural.
French (Horticulture; Culture des plantes industrielles)
bois de greffe [correct, nom masculin]; rameau-écusson [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les rameaux-écussons sont presque identiques aux rameaux-greffons, "la seule différence est que le greffon se récolte à l'état dormant et le rameau-écusson lorsque l'arbre est en pleine végétation"(cf. A-53-1289F, 1968, p. 5).