English (Silk (Textiles); Farm Animals; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
doupion; doupion cocoon
OBS: if the silkworms were overcrowded during the time of spinning, 2 or more may have spun a common cocoon, which is impossible to put through the usual reeling processes [ such cocoons, [are] called -- (...) [Also --]
French (Soieries; Animaux de ferme; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cocon double
OBS: doupion. Soie grège très grosse et irrégulière, fournie par le dévidage des--, c'est-à-dire filés par 2 vers pour un seul et même cocon.