English (Textile Industries)
greige goods [correct, voir observation]; gray goods [correct]; gray fabric; unfinished fabric; grey goods [correct]; griege goods [correct]; grey cloth
DEF: Any fabric before finishing, as well as any yarn or fiber before bleaching or dyeing; therefore, fabric with no finish or size.
DEF: Cloths, irrespective of color, that have been woven in a loom, but have received no dry- or wet-finishing operations.
CONT: Count, which is the fourth element in woven fabric construction, is the number of yarns per inch of fabric. It is a vital consideration in the construction of woven fabrics because it affects absorbency, adhesion, permeability, strength, weight, bulk, flexibility, and other fabric characteristics. The "gray" or unfinished fabric count, however, may be misleading because of dimensional changes due to finishing or to tension and other factors in subsequent processing. Because good looks are not generally a requirement for industrial fabrics, many fabrics are used "in the gray" --without any finishing process.
OBS: The word "greige" is pronounced as "gray".
French (Industries du textile)
tissu grège [voir observation, nom masculin]; tissu écru [voir observation, nom masculin]; tissu brut [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Tissus écrus ou grèges : se dit des tissus qui n’ont pas subi l’opération du blanchiment.
OBS: Dégagée de la «séricine», la soie est nommée «soie décreusée» tandis que la soie brute est désignée sous le nom de «soie grège» ou «écrue».