English (Bombs and Grenades)
fragmented outer shell grenade
CONT: ... two different grenades, one designed with the traditional, fragmented outer shell ... and the other grenade employing the design with metal balls cast in plastic ....
French (Bombes et grenades)
grenade à fragmentation d’enveloppe [nom féminin]
CONT: (...) deux grenades de types différents, l’une de conception traditionnelle à fragmentation d’enveloppe (...), l’autre à fragmentation par billes coulées dans la masse (...)