English (Botany)
African blackwood [correct]
DEF: A tropical African tree (Dalbergia melanoxylon) with hard purple wood used esp. in the manufacture of musical instruments.
French (Botanique)
grenadille d’Afrique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir le terme «Dalbergia» dans Le Grand Dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, 1982, vol. 3, p. 2922.