English (Mineralogy; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
garnetization [correct]
DEF: The introduction of garnet into a rock, or the formation of garnet in a rock from other minerals in the rock.
OBS: A process commonly associated with contact metamorphism.
French (Minéralogie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
grenatisation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par dérivation à partir de «grenat».