English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
cryptoxanthin [correct]; (3R)-ß,ß-caroten-3-ol [correct, voir observation]; hydroxy-ß-carotene [à éviter]; cryptoxanthol [à éviter]; caricaxanthin [à éviter]; ß-caroten-3-ol [à éviter]
DEF: A xanthophyll carotenoid pigment found in plants; convertible to vitamin A by many animal livers.
CONT: Cryptoxanthin. ... Garnet-red prisms with metallic luster ...; soluble in chloroform, benzene, and pyridine; slightly soluble in alcohol and methanol. Occurrence: In many plants, egg yolk, butter, blood serum. Can be made synthetically. Uses: Nutrition; medicine.
OBS: (3R)-ß,ß-caroten-3-ol: The capital letter "R" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C40H56O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
cryptoxanthine [correct, nom féminin]; (3R)-ß,ß-carotén-3-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; hydroxy-3 ß-carotène [à éviter, nom masculin]; cryptoxanthène [à éviter, nom masculin]; ß-carotène ol-3 [à éviter, nom masculin]; caricaxanthine [à éviter, nom féminin]; phytoxanthine [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Pigment caroténoïde rouge grenat, reproductible par synthèse, présent dans le règne végétal, dans le jaune d’œuf, le beurre.
OBS: [Utilisé en] alimentation et [en] médecine.
OBS: (3R)-ß,ß-carotén-3-ol : La lettre majuscule «R» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C40H56O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
criptoxantina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C40H56O