English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
brief reason [correct]
CONT: In her brief reasons, Grenier J. explained that her decision was based in part on the fact that ... the evidence revealed no instances of violent incidents involving kirpans in schools in Quebec ...
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
court motif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans ses courts motifs, la juge Grenier a précisé que sa décision était fondée, entre autres, sur le fait que [...] la preuve n’ a révélé aucun exemple d’incidents violents impliquant un kirpan au Québec, à l'école [...]