English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
globular burrowing frog [proposition]
OBS: A frog of the family Microhylidae.
OBS: The specific name is an unlatinized epithet derived from the Malagasy adjective "boribory" (rounded), and refers to the stout and rounded body shape of this species.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
grenouille fouisseuse arrondie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Grenouille de la famille des Microhylidae.
OBS: L’épithète «boribory» provient du malgache et signifie «arrondi».