English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Borup Fiord Formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Borup Fiord Formation is a heterogeneous, dusky red weathering assemblage of conglomerate, conglomeratic sandstone, and sandstone, with minor siltstone and shale, that form the basal beds of the sequence in the central shale belt and adjacent carbonate belts.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Borup Fiord [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Borup Fiord est un assemblage hétérogène, rouge foncé après altération, formé de conglomérat, de grès conglomératique et de grès, avec de petites quantités de siltstone et de schiste argileux.