English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Irishtown Formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The clastic facies in the southern and eastern part of the klippe (Bruckner, 1966; R.K. Stevens) consists of 2, 500 to 3,000 feet of generally thin bedded shale, sandstone, limestone, and limestone-conglomerate, referred to in ascending order as the Summerside, Irishtown, and Cooks Brook Formations.
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d’Irishtown [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le faciès de roches clastiques de la partie sud et est du klippe(Brückner, 1966; R. K. Stevens) est formé de 2, 500 à 3, 000 pieds de schiste argileux généralement en couches minces, de grès, de calcaire et de conglomérat calcareux, connus dans l'ordre ascendant, comme les formations de Summerside, d’Irishtown et de Cook Brooks.