English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Belcher Channel Formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Belcher Channel Formation which outcrops throughout much of the marginal facies belt consists mainly of limestone, in part quartzose and bioclastic, and minor sandstone.
OBS: Located in Helena and Melville Islands, and Grennill Peninsula, Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Belcher Channel [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Belcher Channel affleure sur la majeure partie de la zone à faciès marginal et est formée surtout de calcaire, en partie quartzeux et bioclastique, et de faible quantités de grès.