English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Ishbel Group [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the southern Rocky Mountains, disconformably overlying the Mississippian carbonates of the Rundle Group and disconformably overlain by the Triassic Spray River Formation, are sandstone and dolomite of the Rocky Mountain Group of Early and Middle Pennsylvanian age and phosphatic beds and chert of the Ishbel Group, late Early and Late Permian in age.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe d’Ishbel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans le sud des Rocheuses reposent du grès et de la dolomie du groupe de Rocky Mountain, du début et du milieu du Pennsylvanien, et des couches phosphatées et du chert du groupe d’Ishbel de la fin du début et de la fin du Permien.